What Is The Minimum Investment Requirement For An E2 Investor Visa?


While investment guidelines for an E2 Investor visa do not specify a minimum investment amount, it is recommended that the invested funds be substantial in relation to the total cost of the business. Investment amounts tend to range from $80,000-$150,000 for smaller business ventures to $100,000-$150,000 for larger businesses.

Whether investing in a new business or a pre-existing business, the minimum investment requirement must be equal to either:

  • the amount of money required to make the business fully operational
  • the total value of the business

Higher overhead and operational costs will yield higher investment amounts, while lower overhead and operation costs will require less of an investment amount.

, , ,

Comments are closed.