What Do I Need To Apply For An EB-5 Immigrant Visa?


eb-5 visa applicationTo apply for an EB-5 Immigrant Investor, visa, you must first file Form I-526, otherwise known as Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. Upon approval, you must then file either a DS-230 or DS260 (Application for Immigrant visa and Alien Registration) with the US Department of State to obtain your EB-5 visa.

If you are looking to adjust your status to conditional permanent residency within the US, you must file Form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status).

Upon approval of both Form I-485 or upon obtaining entry into the US with a EB-5 Immigrant Investor visa, you and derivative family members (spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21) will be granted conditional permanent residence for a two-year period.

,

Comments are closed.