Investor Visas FAQs

What Is The Minimum Investment Requirement For An E2 Investor Visa?

While investment guidelines for an E2 Investor visa do not specify a minimum investment amount, it is recommended that the invested funds be substantial in relation to the total cost of the business. Investment amounts tend to range from $80,000-$150,000 for smaller business ventures to $100,000-$150,000 for larger businesses. Whether investing in a new business […]

Continue Reading
eb-5 visa application

What Do I Need To Apply For An EB-5 Immigrant Visa?

To apply for an EB-5 Immigrant Investor, visa, you must first file Form I-526, otherwise known as Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. Upon approval, you must then file either a DS-230 or DS260 (Application for Immigrant visa and Alien Registration) with the US Department of State to obtain your EB-5 visa. If you are looking to […]

Continue Reading
e1 and e2 investor visas

What Do I Need To Apply For An E-1 or E-2 Treaty Visa?

When applying for an E1 Trader Treaty or E2 Treaty Investor visa, the following items are required: A company registration Form DS-160, or A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application. This must be completed online prior to interviewing with the Embassy or Consulate. One (1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm) photo with a white background, taken within 6 months, must […]

Continue Reading