Work Visas

Working in The United States


work visasForeigners seeking to obtain permission to work within the United States must file for a work visa, employment based green card or employment authorization.

Different Types of Work Visas

Each visa application is specific to the type of employment the applicant is seeking to do while in the United States.

  • B-1 Visas – Temporary Business Visitor – Individual seeking this visa is entering the U.S for a specific limited period of time to handle business of legitimate nature such as negotiating a contract or settling an estate.
  • H-1B Visas – Professionals in Specialty Occupations – An individual seeking this visa must hold a bachelor’s degree or higher in the specific field they seek employment to qualify. The duration of the stay is three years but can be extended to six years.
  • H-2B Visas – Seasonal Non-Agricultural Workers – This program permits employers in the United States to hire foreign workers to come into the country and temporarily work on nonagricultural services on where there is a shortage of U.S. workers.
  • L Visas – Intra Company Transfers – Available to foreign Individuals employed by an international company with offices in both the U.S. and abroad. Employee must hold a position that requires specialized knowledge to qualify for the visa and will allow them to relocate to the U.S. office for a certain amount of time.
  • O Visas – Persons of Extraordinary Ability – A temporary work visa issued by the U.S. to foreign individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business and athletics, or exceptional achievement in motion picture and television production and their assistants and support personnel.
  • P Visas – Professional Artists, Athletes, and Entertainers – A temporary employment visa issued to Athletes, entertainers, artists and their spouses and children who are coming to perform in the United States.
  • R Visas – Religious Workers – A non-immigrant visa that allows for religious workers (i.e. a minister) to come and work within the U.S. for a time period of up to 5 years and who can later apply for a green card and become a permanent resident.
  • TN Visas – A unique non-immigrant visa for citizens of Mexico and Canada, allowing them to work in the United States as a North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professional.

Miami and Coral Gables Immigration Lawyers

Hermanni & Lorenzo Law Group can help file for a work visa and make sure that all information is inputted accurately. Call us today at 305-640-8222 or fill out our contact form to schedule a free consultation with our immigration lawyers and learn more about the work visa process.